Click here for the GHS Club and Activities Booklet

If you are looking for the meeting time and day for a club, please see the Student Bulletin.

2013-14 (Updated 1/16/14)

GHS CLUBS and ACTIVITIES  Advisor REVIEW president co-president
Aid for Orphans Club Paul Ludwig      
Alzheimers Awareness Doroty Sirbono   Isabel Bonebrake  
Anime   Susan Morris   Marylisa Escobar  
Armenian Club Sheyda Ardalan   Yelena Khajekian  
Art Club Julie Nixon   Anne Merrill  
Arts Community Outreach Sarah Tung   Aliana Michals Melanie Pfetch
Autism Awareness Club Giovanna Vernuccio   Issy Bonebrake Kylie Ginsberg
Beak Dwight Wall   Stephanie Trierweiler
Bollywood Dance club Sharon Garces   Angela Ri  
Bridging the Digital Divide Ian Tiedeman      
Broadway Musical Workshop Patty Cirigliano      
Cancer Awareness Mark Cadigan   Chandler Lasorsa  
  Naomi Eisenbach      
Candles Debbie Baran   Ali Maloney  
Cardinal Crazies TBD   John Clarke  
Cardinal Fit Kathy Steiner      
Cardinal Quidditch Amy Sykes   Marley MacDougal  
Child Abuse Awareness Club Joan O'day   Lindsay Coleman  
China Club Anne Kuang   Fiona Young Rebecca Murray
Chinese Honor Society        
Classics Club Maria Sol Yika   Stephanie Trierweiler
Codecademy Matt Myers   Martin Eizayago  
Come Together Celeste Antonucci   Uma Ramesh John Clarke
Compass Kenna Metter      
Computer-Human Interractive Service Club Phil Nobile      
Cover to Cover Sarah McConville   Uma Ramesh Catrina Hacker
Crohn's and Colitis Club Doroty Sirbono   Caitlin Brady  
Cycling Club (GHS) Erik Gundel      
Debate Aaron Johnson   Nick Abbott Marley MacDougal
DECA Lisa Dempsey      
Diversity Awareness Ken Alcorn      
Downhill Demons (2 ski trips) Aimee Farnum      
Economic Empowerment Club Ambrose Katundu   Alexis Tatore  
Enviromental Action club Bob Conlon   Tori McMachan  
Fictional World History Club Ian Tiedeman   Lucas Tarantino  
Film Club (GHS) Ian Tiedemann      
Finance Club Lori Mulligan   Aaron Hillman  
Former Attire Karen Boyea   Alleyha Dannett  
4 Corners Club Mike Belanger   Bennett Brain  
French Honor Society Amy Sykes       
  Deborah Loebelson      
Future Doctors of America Aimee Williamson   Damian williamson  
Gay Straight Alliance John Santoro   Mercedes Horner Erika Pey
Gender Equality Now Rae Baczek   Uma Ramesh  
generation to generation Sarah Tung      
German Club Barbara Gnaedig   Isabella Pehrson  
German Honor Society Barbara Gnaedig      
Girl's A Cappella Erin Schilling   Molly Pilsner  
Greenwich Cares TBD   Heather Desino  
Greenwich for Gun Safety Karen Boyea   Greg Gharamani Kurt Vogt
Greenwich High School Bigs Garfield Charles   Taylor Brimberg  
GHS Connections Kim Gillick   Elias Frank Kaelan Gillick
  Mike Brennan      
GHS Directors Club Rich Detmer   Thomas Dajer James Weatherseed
GHS Marching Band Erik Gundel   Shaw Spear  
Greenwitch (literary magazine) Anne Drake        
  Ellen Johnsmeyer      
HEROES TBD   Lizzy Trotta Kelly Weigold
Habitat for Humanity Megan Roby   Erik Milbauer  
   Lindsey Pontieri      
Hand in Hand Javier Gomez   John Clark Elisa Martinez
Help for the Homeless Sandra Mond   Phil Marella Max Gould
Help-a-Dog Karen Boyea      
Imani Bob Conlan   Lindsay Erickson  
Improv Troupe Richard Kohn      
Israel Club Steve Swidler   Cassia Bardos Douglas Saper
Italian Club Patrizia Perrera       
  Dora Williams      
Italian Honor Society Dora Williams      
Junior Statesmen of America Phil Bernstein   Blake Hallisey Nicolete Shender
Junior United Way Jenny Byxbee      
Key Club Nate Covello      
Link Deb Chauvin   Janine Jay Patrick Feuerman
  Linda Turbert      
Magic Circle Richard Kohn      
Marine Biology Club Paul Ludwig   Marisa Goff  
   Jenna Carlson      
Math Team Gordon Jones   Fiona Young Julia Wang
Meals and Dreams Kristin Wilhelm   Veronica Pezioso Vinny Hackett
Me to We David Walker   Stephanie Trierweiler
Middle Eastern Club Pilar Rabassa   Nikki Parsa  
Mixed Media Student Advisory Board Karen Gilder      
Moc Trial Dan Rosen      
Model UN Margarita David      
Mothers for Others Mara Adelsberg   Anna Gianuzzi Madeline Graves
National Honor Society Marsha Fox      
NJCL/National Latin Honor Society Margaret Callahan   Cassia Bardos  
NAMES Team TBD      
Neighbor to Neighbor Youth Council Rae Baczek   Jennifer Grieco Alyssa Drexler
Nu Musik   Barbara Freedman       
One Warm Coat Laura Brill      
Orgami Club Lauren Moskovitz   Yuan Gao  
Outreach Kathy Steiner   Colin Lauritank Fernanda Neri
Paws and Claws Maria Buono   Catherine Cabano Nicole Powers
Peer Mentors Neal Schopik      
Play Writing Cate Hatridge   Jacqueline Crispino  
Public Speaking Club Karen Boyea   Katie Faryniarz Christopher Dawson
Red Cross Club Ms. Seigal   Alessandra Cooper Arin Melikian
Robotics Sarah Goldin   Arun Drelich  
Roots and Shoots (GHS) Kathy Mendez   Raquel Ireifej Annabel Lindh
Salsa club Javier Gomez      
Save the Rainforest John Vellardito      
Science Team Maria Buono   Nicholas Jayakar  
School to School Michael Robales   Tania Iskandar Anna Svedin
Sewciety Sherry Myer   Laura Stasio  
Sound Troupe (GHS) Ben Alander   Fiona Young  
Spanish Honor Society Maria Sol Yika    Cristina Frias  
  Sharon Garces Alvarez      
Spring Musical Patty Cirigliano      
Squash TBD      
Stage Crew Scott Borowka      
Stand By Me Marsha Fox       
step team Sharon Garces      
Strategy Club/Chess Club Joe Baske      
Student Government Jennifer Lynch   Guillermo Perez  
Table Tennis Club Michelle Andrioli   Isak Spanjol  
Thespians Richard Kohn      
Tri-M Honors Music Society John Yoon    Lara Balikci  
  Erin Schilling      
United States Aid (USA) Mark Epstein   Alexandra Small  
Video Game Club Sean Harriman      
Vision Erik Bloch      
Vocal Club Brian Welach   Ashley Rodriguez Jennifer Gonzales
Wildlife Conservation club Lauren Moskowitz   Lindsay Alfano Natalia Hartwell
YMCA Benefits TBD   Elizabeth.Zadik  
YNET Javier Gomez   Marley MacDougal  
Young Democrats (Greenwich) Christina Shaw   Nick Abbott  
Young Republicans (Greenwich) TBD   Andrew Restieri Zachary James
Youth Equipment Sharing Dwight Wall   Kevin Moriarity Nicholas Disa
Youth for the Elderly Fay Martin      
Sr. Class Advisor Danielle Nash      
  Randi Green      
Jr. Class Advisor Linda Turbert      
  Debra Chauvin      
Soph. Class Advisor Kristin Fiakos      
  Megan Roby        
Fresh. Class Advisor Laura Brill      
  Genta Gusho      
SRO Adivsor Linda Turbert      
  Debra Chauvin      
Pending Clubs:        
Water for the World Dan Robinson 12/1/2013 Lizzie Fernandez Kate Palastro
Feed the Hungry Charles Disapio 12/1/2013 Nick Klamka Eric Anderson
Better the Beach Mike Bleanger 12/1/2013 Rebecca Litt Lilly Pochintesta
Neighbors link Fay Martin 12/1/2013 Mariana Rodriquez Natalia 
Play Percussion Ben Walker 12/1/2013    
Miles for a cause Camelia Perez 2/1/2014 Katie Lawerie Maggie Keating
League of Legends Matthew Meyers 1/1/2014 Joshua Yukovsky Maurice Fernandez
National History Club Karen Boyea 1/1/2014 Peter Russel  
Magic Club   2/1/2014 James Martin  
The Cardinal Scientist John Vellardito 2/1/2014 Spencer Pevsner  
STEM Opportunities Liz Black 2/1/2014 Elizabeth Aiello  
Japan Club Ken Alcorn 2/1/2014 Alan Hayashida Jack Gordon
GMO Awareness John Vellardito 3/1/2014 Alex Hartigan  


Greenwich High School        10 Hillside Road, Greenwich, CT 06830        Phone: 203-625-8000

Contact Us | Web ProceduresMission/Vision | © 2006 Greenwich Public Schools
powered by finalsite